May was the month I started my new chaotic job that took over my life and has been burning me out creatively ever since. I’m going to be doing some speed rounds because the end of the year is coming up and I am not ready at all for my 2022 roundup, but I don’t want to miss archiving all the music I loved every month so here we go with the 16 songs that came out in May that I thought were halfway decent – happy to report that over a month since ranking these I’m still committed to the below standings.
Hope you find something you like and happy listening!
Here’s the Spotify Playlist
16. Like I Love Country Music by Kane Brown
Big dumb country music songs are ten a penny, but for whatever this one just hit different for me, it’s right in that pocket of cliché in the genre that is as charming as it is silly and is giving nothing but strings, twang, and good vibes.
15. Beating Heart by True Tide
I’ve not spent nearly as much time with this song as it deserves but as you can hear from the opening few seconds of Beating Heart, this disco-pop anthem is just magic.
14. Like I Do by Melanie Wehbe
Can’t explain it but there’s just something for me about songs called Like I Do. Obviously this is a good bit of pop, Wehbe’s vocals are great and that pre chorus is to die for, I just think there is something to be studied here.
13. Scars by JC Stewart
Love JC, love his voice, love the mood he sets, this is just all round great.
12. Something to Someone by Dermott Kennedy
Dermott just has one of those voices doesn’t he? I don’t think he always picks the right songs to really make the most of it, but this one certainly does it justice. A nice slow burn.
11. Ready To Love by Emeli Sandé
I feel for Emeli Sandé because there was a long period in 2013/14 where you couldn’t go outside without hearing her voice and her music has just never been the same since? Well, it’s good to hear that she’s still utilising her uplifting musical talents and producing sweet, loving songs like Ready to Love.
10. Matilda by Harry Styles
Harry’s House just came at a difficult time in my life and I didn’t fully engage with it, and I don’t think I will at this point. I know it was quite good, so let Matilda be the placeholder for whatever songs on that record I should have loved, ok?
9. Loveback by Alice Merton
Said it before and I’ll say it again: nobody does pop quite like Alice Merton. This was a real show highlight when I saw her this year. Perfectly put together, great pacing, just a lot of fun.
8. ‘Til I Die by Kings Elliot
I get chills every time this song begins and the vocal kicks in, feels to me like what Lana Del Rey should be doing. Kings Elliot has been a consistent player in music across 2022 for me and if you aren’t listening yet, it’s time to start.
7. Worst Thing by NOTD + kenzie
Incredibly catchy, can’t listen to this without it being stuck in your head for days afterwards – you have been warned!
6. NOT AGAIN by Jenna Raine
This song is, quite simply, the sun after the rain.
5. With You by Michael Schulte
Sorry but that opening ‘someti-i-i-i-i-i-ime’ is fucking incredible. This is a perfect pop banger.
4. What You Were Made For by Mans Zelmerlow
This has been a key, uplifting fixture on my running mix and all my main playlists for months. Pure euphoria.
3. Gorgeous Gorgeous Girls by Lilyisthatyou
Great move on the part of Lilyisthatyou turning that meme that I never fully understood into a pop banger, so dumb, so catchy, so good.
2. cheating on u by SAPPHIRE
This is pop perfection. The prechorus is to die for, that ‘ch-ch-cheating on you’ is impeccable, a real song of the year contender from SAPPHIRE.
1. This Hell by Rina Sawayama
I have been living and breathing this song since it dropped. Music literally does not get better than this.