Still speed rounding! Apparently, June was a good month for music as there were 20 standouts that I would like to share with you today, so buckle up and here we go!!
Here’s the Spotify Playlist for this month’s roundup – Happy Listening!
BONUS: If I Can Dream by Maneskin
This was meant to be number 20 until I realised one song came out in June that I had missed, but I’m allowed to keep this because it’s technically a cover for the Elvis film I’m yet to see. Such a good version of this excellent song.
20. The Other Side by Alice Merton
This was the show closer when I saw Alice earlier this year, it was a surprisingly emotional concert and this felt like the raw release we all needed. A song about getting to that point where you finally feel like you’re out of the woods.
19.Younger by Imagine Dragons
Imagine Dragons are just my band you know? This one is light and nice and has helped me accept that it was 10 whole years since went to the meet and greet before the played at Nice n Sleazy. Back when I was younger for sure.
18. Ruin by Moncrieff
I love Moncrieff, I think he’s got a phenomenal voice, and this is a proper anthem.
17. Manila by George Ezra
A real highlight from George’s lovely third album, so gentle, so sweet, so good.
16. Left and Right (Feat. Jung Kook) by Charlie Puth
Yes the pre-launch campaign was excruciatingly long, but it’s fun and I liked it and Jung Kook sounds great on it.
15. BREAK MY SOUL by Beyoncé
Banger.
14. Wonderful Life by Two Door Cinema Club
This one is just really fun!
13. Hot Killer by Julia Wolf
I love this sonically and the lyrics on this are so funny to me, specifically: “Team Draco, born into Slytherin” – okay Julia!!
12. Booty (feat Latto) by Saucy Santana
Perfect use of an iconic sample.
11. Movies by Conan Gray
It was nice to reconnect with my emotions on the Conan Gray record – stunning.
10. Symphony by Imagine Dragons
More silly nice fun music from my favourite band with an embarrassing name!!
09. Catch Me In The Air by Rina Sawayama
Rina is absolutely SOARING here, phenomenal.
08. You Might Not Like Her by Maddie Zahm
This song broke me and also fixed me.
07. Everybody Needs Someone by James Bay
James Bay never changes his method, just lovely emotional songs, very cute!!
06. Disaster by Conan Gray
I’m grateful to Conan because I know he likes his sad little songs but he still throws us a banger every once in a while and they really fuckin slap don’t they!!
05. What I Want by MUNA
Another big gay banger from MUNA, they are truly unstoppable!
04. Gold Rush Kid by George Ezra
George Ezra doing what he does best: being fun and silly.
03. BLOW OUT MY CANDLE by Betty Who
High rush 80s-evocative pop with a killer chorus, can you see why this has been on my main playlist for MONTHS? A banger!!
02. Want Want by Maggie Rogers
This song is literally flawless, the raw passion and that build leaves me breathless every single time.
01. Baby Boo (with Saweetie) by Muni Long
Sounds like a 2009 Justin Bieber song, in other words: Perfection.