Here we go again with another speed round of songs I loved. Once again, I didn’t have quite as much time as I’d have liked to really absorb a lot of music in the past 6 months, but I’ve still heard enough to come to the conclusion that these were the best new tracks I heard back in July and August this year.
First up: July
Here’s the Spotify Playlist – happy listening and I hope you find something you missed!
16. Brilliant Still by James Bay
James Bay is just that consistent sentimental guitar guy isn’t he? It’s not like he is reinventing the wheel, nor do I think he needs to. There’s something to be said about staying in what is a very lovely lane and delivering this brand of warm, loving guitar pop.
15. Nobody Really Cares by Baby Queen
Bella Latham is one of my favourite poets and whilst I wish sometimes she would give us something a bit more in the vein of Want Me, I still welcome whatever she puts out. Her brand of self-obsession vanity pop takes aim at itself on Nobody Really Cares, a playful and catchy little tune.
14. Crush by Leadley
I’m not interested in whatever people claim is the ‘future of pop’. This is what pop is and will forever be to me: a light subject matter, a great hook and a satisfying bridge.
13. Devil Doesn’t Bargain by Alec Benjamin
Something about that opening iteration of the song’s title is so good, and just a little spooky.
12. If It’s Not God by Maddie Zahm
Maddie Zahm is intent on clutching at your heartstrings and dragging them until they ragged. Another seasoned pop ballad from one of the industry’s most interesting new voices.
11. Third Wheel by Zoes Wees
I really like Wees’ voice and this is exactly what I want to hear it on: a moody, fast-tempo banger.
10. All These Nights by Tom Grennan
Thank you to whoever put Tom Grennan on retainer to deliver a high energy banger every 6 months.
09. We Used To Shine by James Bay
The bridge on this is an all-timer from James Bay, who already has a lot of good bridges.
08. Maybe All The Rumours Are True by CATTY
Sounds like it should’ve been on Miley Cyrus’ Plasic Hearts album.
07. Euphoria by Harper Finn
Easy, breezy, good vibes only.
06. Novocaine by Gavin James
Novocaine is a good example of how if you throw enough at the wall something is going to stick eventually, annoyingly good.
05. Faith by Georgia Lines
You cannot tell me this is not a song by critically acclaimed rock band HAIM.
04. W.I.T.C.H. by Devon Cole
I usually can’t stand when a song is just a simple hook centred around a well-known turn of phrase, but luckily for me I hadn’t heard the phrase Woman In Total Control Of Herself before so consider me hooked. Fun and delightful.
03. ALIEN SUPERSTAR by Beyoncé
This entire record was perfect and seamless, the track transitions were incredible and there’s so many iconic moments on it that it felt wrong to pick out just one, so let ALIEN SUPERSTAR serve as the marker for what is surely record of the year.
02. I WISH I COULD HATE YOU FOR BREAKING ME AND CALLING IT LOVE by Clinton Kane
Clinton Kane has finally recognised that it is a good idea not to release your best music in December when nobody is really paying attention. It may be short, but it’s giving the second half of Happier Than Ever and I am living for it.
01. The 30th by Billie Eilish
Understated and exquisite. The final stretch of this song as it builds to the crescendo and then softens out is just phenomenal.
And now for August
Here’s the Spotify Playlist – happy listening and I hope you find something you missed!
21. Blonde by Maisie Peters
I love this brand of playful ‘I’m-unhinged-but-it’s-cute’ pop, a really fun song here from Maisie.
20. good thing by emie nathan
That chorus hits just right, thank you emie.
19. Her by Megan Thee Stallion
Iconic.
18. Pickle Juice by daisy veacock
Dunno what it was exactly, I just think this is a cute and sweet little song, the way daisy breezes through those notes in the chorus is giving first album Eliza Doolittle which is something I’ve long been missing.
17. Dangerous by Madison Beer
I love these orchestral songs that Madison does, it’s a little less catchy to me that Reckless, but she sounds undeniably fantastic.
16. Fruity by chloe moriondo
A huge pop banger, so much fun.
15. Manic Pixie Dream Girl by CATE
Just a really good bit of pop what else is there to say?
14. THE LITTLE THINGS by Kelsea Ballerini
Best bit of pop country I’ve heard all year, all the right references and when that chorus hits with ‘but it’s when we’re in a crowded room, put your hand on my back/And waiting on me in the morning with my coffee black’ it’s so, so good.
13. Love And Appreciation by Agnes
Technically came out last year, but this huge dance banger featured on a new music roundup for August so here we are!
12. Her by Daya
This song starts off as a good bit of pop, the turn just past the 2 minute mark makes it a truly inspired bit of pop.
11. god has a sense of humour by GAYLE
Can’t believe I went from finding GAYLE annoying because of that alphabet song to defending her as a credible pop star, but here we are – the hook on this one is so simple and had me for weeks.
10. Don’t You Worry by Jack Cullen
This is a very nice and gentle song with a very simple message but there were a few days after this came out when I was going through it a wee bit and this song genuinely pulled me out of it.
09. i can’t help it by JVKE
JVKE really said ‘ok but what if Elvis’s Can’t Help Falling In Love was a pop banger’ and he was so right.
08. I’m Not Me by Maximillion
Right in that sweet spot of pop for me, can’t explain it, had this on loads.
07. Smoke Slow by Joshua Bassett
Once I stopped judging Joshua against unfair metrics and just listened to what he was doing, it was much easier to recognise this as his best song yet.
06. Butterfly Pen by Kings Elliot
Kings Elliot has delivered some of this year’s best ballads, pristine vocals and an excellent hook.
05. Somebody by Same Ryder
Continually happy to support who seems like the nicest guy in pop, genuinely just love the way his voice sounds.
04. complex (demo) by Katie Gregson-MacLeod
I’m not on TikTok but I hear this was big over there -great when a gorgeous, heartbreaking lament such as this is able to transcend its origins, even more impressive that this was only the demo version.
03. It’s Corn by Tariq, The Gregory Brothers and Recess Therapy
Ok but hear me out: It’s corn, a big lump with knobs, it has the juice – can you imagine a more beautiful thing? Have genuinely listened to this an unreasonable number of times.
02. Femininomenon by Chappell Roan
The word Femininomenon is difficult to spell and fun to say. ‘Get it hot like Papa John’ might be one of my favourite lyrics of 2022. Iconic front to back.
01. Phantom by Rina Sawayama
Absolute perfection. We do not deserve Rina Sawayama.